Mirian Law Blog

Personal Injury Law | Immigration Law | Real Estate Law

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Do You Qualify for the US Visa Lottery?

Posted by on in Mirian Law
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 2020
  • 0 Comments
  • Subscribe to this entry
  • Print

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery, also known as the green card lottery, is an annual event where 50,000 applicants are selected at random to be given the right to work and reside in the United States of America.

Sponsored by the US government, this card gives the rights of residency to the winners and their dependents. This program is not open to residents of all countries, however. Even though the program is meant to do its best to help people, there are a few strict requirements for entry into lottery. To see if you are eligible, check off these criteria.

Are you from one of the eligible areas?

Although the USA grants eligibility to 6 different geographical areas of the world, you are not allowed to enter into the lottery if you are from a nation that has already sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the country within the last 5 years. This is to ensure that the visas are spread equally and fairly amongst all areas.

Are you from an ineligible country?

Some of the ineligible nations due to the 50,000 immigrant policy include the UK, Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, and China. The rest of the nations can be found here.

Do you have a high school education?

Persons wishing to enter into the lottery must have at least the equivalent of a high school education so that they can support themselves upon arrival in the country - either that or you must have at least two years of experience or training in a particular skill. A G.E.D is not accepted. For a comprehensive list of jobs that qualify, please see here.

Do you have a criminal record?

Safe to say that it would be against US national interests to allow those with criminal backgrounds into the nation. If you have a history of prior convictions, then you will not be allowed to enter into the visa lottery.

Can you pass a medical exam?

If you win the lottery, it doesn’t stop there. You must then pass medical examinations to ensure that you are healthy enough to live a productive life in the USA, and not drain the system. Make sure that you have good health before getting your hopes up.

 

Winning the Visa lottery is a dream come true for many people looking to start a better life in the United States of America, and the US government wants to do all it can to help. That doesn’t mean that there aren’t some strict requirements though. Aside from these, there is nothing else you need to be. If you are eligible, then feel free to apply. And best of luck to you, and your family. Should you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us at Mirian Law.

0

Comments

  • No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Leave your comment

Guest Thursday, 24 August 2017

Personal Injury Lawyer Toronto

Get the compensation you deserve. Contact our personal injury lawyers by phone or email today for a no-cost assessment. One of our associates will get in in touch with you.

Read More

U.S. Immigration Attorney

Let us help you live the American Dream. When applying for temporary or permanent status in the United States there are many paths from which to choose.

Read More

Canadian Immigration Lawyer

Canada is the world’s most multicultural society and has a policy of welcoming proportionally more international citizens than any other country worldwide.

Read More